<meta charset="utf-8" />
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>INTRODUCTION</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">21K Footwear Limited (trading as ‘mahabis’) (“We/Us/Our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and data.</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">This policy (together with Our terms of use https://mahabis.com/2385795/policies/1503329.html and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>CONTACT US AND YOUR CHOICES</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">If you want to manage your preferences or unsubscribe from emails that we send to, you can do this:</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) using the unsubscribe link in the footer or Our emails. </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) by email to Our team at info@mahabis.com </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">3) by using Our contact form at https://mahabis.com/pages/contact</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We do need to send you some emails, e.g. for order confirmation or replies to emails that you send to Us.</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">If you want to contact Us with a question or to exercise your rights:</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) You can contact Us by email to info@mahabis.com. </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) You can contact Us in writing to the Privacy Compliance Officer at Our trading address below.</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We’re an online business and we use online advertising to find and update customers. Some of Our ads may be specific to you, e.g. if you visited Our website and left a product in your cart. Many of Our ads are not specific to you; they may target broad groups of people to whom you may belong, or they may be untargeted.</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">If you don’t want to see Our ads, you can use these tools:</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) YourAdChoices - https://www.youradchoices.com - which is a programme created by the online advertising industry </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) Platform-specific controls - generally these are options shown on the right of an ad or in the settings for that platform </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">3) Settings in your browser to remove cookies or set privacy options</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>YOUR DATA</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We may process your personal information for our legitimate business</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">Interests.. ‘Legitimate Interests’ means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience. It can and does also apply to processing which is in your interests too. Processing for our legitimate interests may include processing for the purposes of</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">(i) fraud prevention and compliance;</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">(ii) certain direct marketing and promotional activities; </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">(iii) the provision and operation of referral marketing programmes; </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">(iv) network and information systems security; </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">(v) data analytics; </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">(vi) enhancing, modifying or improving our service; </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">vii) identifying usage trends; or </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">(viii) determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns or advertising. In connection with the above activities, </span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We may share your personal information with trusted suppliers who assist us in our data processing activities. When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law).</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">You have the right to object to this processing if you wish and if you wish to do so please contact support@mahabis.com.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">The basis for processing your data varies; this is described below.</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We use your name, address(es), email address(es) and other contact details to:</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) deliver your order; this is part of Our contract </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) provide information about your order, e.g. order or delivery updates; this is part of Our contract </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">3) check that your purchase or order are ok; this is for your and Our interest </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">4) detect and prevent fraud; this is for your and Our interest </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">5) send you information about Our products and services; this is with your consent as part of an opt-in and you can opt-out or unsubscribe from these messages </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">6) send you discounts, promotions or surveys; this is with your consent as part of an opt-in and you can opt-out or unsubscribe from these messages </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">7) understand Our sales and product performance; this is for your and Our interest </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">8) comply with Our legal obligations, e.g. paying taxes to the relevant country and maintaining records of that tax</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We use your payment data to:</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) make payments and refunds; this is part of Our contract </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) detect and prevent fraud; this is for your and Our interest</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We use emails and message that you send to Us to</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) provide Our services to you; this is part of Our contract </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) detect and prevent fraud; this is for your and Our interest </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">3) train Our team; this is for your and Our interest</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We use your checkout and order details to</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) provide Our services to you; this is part of Our contract </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) understand Our sales and product performance; this is for your and Our interest</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We use data from your visits to Our website to</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) provide Our services to you; this is part of Our contract </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) understand Our sales and product performance; this is for your and Our interest </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">3) detect and prevent fraud; this is for your and Our interest </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">4) personalise the site for you, e.g. to select currency or shipping options; this is for your and Our interest </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">5) show advertising to you following visits to Our website; this is for your and Our interest.</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>CHILDREN</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We don’t sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you're under 18, please use Our services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>HOW WE PROCESS YOUR DATA</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) Generally, we use your details as-is, e.g to put your address on your parcel or to process a payment </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) Wherever possible, we use only some of your details and do so in a reduced or an anonymised form, so that it does not identify you, e.g. to analyse Our sales or develop new products.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>COOKIES</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We use cookies when you visit Our website for these reasons:</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) functionality - these make the site work, e.g. moving between pages, storing items in your cart </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) analytics - these help Us understand how people use Our website so that we can improve your experience </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">3) preferences - these make the experience better, e.g. storing your selected currency </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">4) advertising - these are used to show you ads and also to stop you seeing ads; we use these to measure Our advertising performance</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">You may block cookies via settings in your browser. You may not be able to use all functionality on Our website if you do this.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>SECURITY</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We design Our systems with your security and privacy in mind.</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) We use SSL technology to secure your data when in transit. </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) We do not process your payment details directly; this is handled by our e-commerce platform and the relevant payment service provider who comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>SHARING YOUR DATA</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We use services and suppliers to enable Us to provide Our services. As such, we need to share your data with other businesses; these are as follows:</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) Our group, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, who provide parts of Our overall services. </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) companies who deliver Our packing, delivery, returns, customs services. </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">3) companies who enable Us to run the business such as Our e-commerce platform, payment services, customer services, advertising platforms, referral programmes and technical service providers. </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">4) companies who provide credit reference, fraud detection and fraud prevention services. </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">5) e-commerce platforms for which we fulfil orders of Our products.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If 21K Footwear Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by Us will be one of the transferred assets.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">General information on Klarna can be found <a href="https://app-frankfurt.salesforceiq.com/r?target=5da4568b4cedfd007b130355&amp;t=ABb3-Accngrc9gCWGmoGGBlMzHN5d7dXnducNrFC6-KeX81SbfhQKuYSAoNvFK3OYXajcbi06_kFWTimiVD3DriC_lhVbnoCOUPVNf21TbcAo0NajwLbybGxt1QiBLfPtLh2g-V9Tor0&amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.klarna.com%2Fuk%2F"><span class="s2"><b>here</b></span></a>. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in<a href="https://app-frankfurt.salesforceiq.com/r?target=5da4568b4cedfd007b130356&amp;t=ABb3-Accngrc9gCWGmoGGBlMzHN5d7dXnducNrFC6-KeX81SbfhQKuYSAoNvFK3OYXajcbi06_kFWTimiVD3DriC_lhVbnoCOUPVNf21TbcAo0NajwLbybGxt1QiBLfPtLh2g-V9Tor0&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fcdn.klarna.com%2F1.0%2Fshared%2Fcontent%2Flegal%2Fterms%2FKlarna%2Fen_gb%2Fprivacy"> <span class="s2"><b>Klarna’s privacy policy</b></span></a></span><span class="s2"><b>.</b></span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms and conditions (https://mahabis.com/2385795/policies/1503329.html) or to protect the rights, property, or safety of 21K Footwear Limited, Our customers, or others.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We may provide your data in anonymised form to third parties to enable analysis or improvements to Our services.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>SHARING YOUR DATA OUTSIDE THE EU</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We use suppliers who are not based in the EU to provide Our services and so your data will be transferred out of the EU. We work with these suppliers on the basis of data protection mechanisms such as standard contract clauses or certification frameworks such as Privacy Shield.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>YOUR RIGHTS</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">You have various rights; these are as follows. “Your Choices” above describes how you can contact Us or exercise these rights:</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) the right to be informed - we do this via the policy as updated from time to time </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) the right of access </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">3) the right to correct inaccurate data </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">4) the right to have your data erased - this applies in certain circumstances </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">5) the right to limit processing of your data </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">6) the right to data portability </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">7) the right to object </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">8) rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">You can find out more about these rights via the ICO’s website at <a href="https://ico.org.uk/"><span class="s3">https://ico.org.uk/</span></a>.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>LIMITATIONS ON YOUR RIGHTS</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">We will enable you to exercise your rights wherever possible.</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">There are limitations on this, e.g. timing of your request. We will store your data in order to provide Our services including any service after delivery of your order. We will store your data in order to meet legal or regulatory requirements. We will not erase data where an order is open, a chargeback is possible or a return is possible.</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>REGISTRATIONS AND ADDRESSES</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">1) mahabis is operated by 21K Footwear Limited which is registered in England and Wales under company number 11758899. </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">2) Our registered office is at Unit </span><span>10.g.1</span>, The Leather Market, 11-13 Weston Street, London, United Kingdom, SE1 3ER. </p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">3) Our trading address is Unit </span><span>10.g.1</span>, The Leather Market, 11-13 Weston Street, London, United Kingdom, SE1 3ER. </p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">4) The data controller for all mahabis services is 21K Footwear Limited which is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>CHANGES</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">Any changes We may make to Our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to Our privacy policy.</span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed in writing to the Privacy Compliance Officer at Our trading address above or by email to <a href="mailto:info@mahabis.com"><span class="s3">info@mahabis.com</span></a>.</span></p>
<p class="p2"><span class="s1"> </span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1"><b>UPDATES</b></span></p>
<p class="p1"><span class="s1">This version of our privacy policy is dated 24th October 2019</span></p>
<p class="p3"> </p>
Opens external website in a new window. Opens in a new window. Opens external website. Customer information - mahabis // slippers reinvented - Checkout