mahabis // slippers reinvented


Privacy Policy

  Privacy Policy

Mahabis Limited (trading as ‘mahabis’) (“We/Us/Our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with Our terms of use https://mahabis.com/2385795/policies/1503329.html and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us.  Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. By visiting mahabis.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Mahabis Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 09049393 and have Our registered office at Irish Square, Upper Denbigh Road, St Asaph, Denbighshire, LL17 0RN.  Our trading address is Second Floor, 63 Gee Street, London, EC1V 3RS, United Kingdom. Our UK VAT number is GB 136 8216 11.

Information We may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

〈	Information you give Us. You may give Us information about you by filling in forms on Our site mahabis.com (“Our Site”) or by corresponding with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes, but is not limited to, information you provide when you register to use Our Site, subscribe to Our service, search for a product, place an order on Our Site, complete or abandon a transaction, verify your credit card, arrange for delivery or return of a purchase, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on Our Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, obtain a discount from Our Site, and when you report a problem with Our Site. The information you give Us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and financial and credit card information. 

〈	Information We collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to Our Site We may automatically collect the following information:
	•	technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 
	•	information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call Our customer service number. 

〈	Information We receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites We operate or the other services We provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our website. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our website and also allows Us to improve Our Site. 

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to Our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The cookies used are as follows:

Name of Cookie		Purpose

_session_id		Unique token, sessional, allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.)

_shopify_visit		No data held, persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, used by Our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits.

_shopify_uniq		No data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart			Unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id	Unique token, sessional

storefront_digest	Unique token, indefinite if the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.  This includes Google Analytics cookies. For a full list of cookies used by Google Analytics visit:
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of Our Site.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

〈	Information you give to Us. We will use this information:
	•	to populate your user profile;
	•	to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from Us;
	•	to provide you with information about other goods and services We offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
	•	to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services We feel may interest you and/or to provide you with Our electronic newsletter. If you do not want Us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect your data (the order form or registration form);
	•	to notify you about changes to Our service;
	•	to ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

〈	Information We collect about you. We will use this information:
	•	to administer Our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
	•	to improve Our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 
	•	to allow you to participate in interactive features of Our service, when you choose to do so;
	•	as part of Our efforts to keep Our Site safe and secure;
	•	to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising We serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
	•	to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of Our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

〈	Information We receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to Us and information We collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information We receive).
Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of Our group, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

〈	Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with them or you.

〈	Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  

〈	Analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Site. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

〈	In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

〈	If Mahabis Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

〈	If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms and conditions (mahabis.com/2385795/policies/1503329.html) or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mahabis Limited, Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We store your personal data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our Site is hosted on Shopify Inc (“Shopify”). Some information you provide to Us is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the Shopify application, on secure servers. Shopify’s Terms of Service and Privacy Statement can be found at http://www.shopify.com/legal. We also use various other technologies to store information when you visit Our Site. 

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-128 encryption, through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).  Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.  

Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us at info@mahabis.com or by writing to our trading address, shown at the top of this page.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

Changes to Our privacy policy

Any changes We may make to Our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to Our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed in writing to Privacy Compliance Officer at our trading address which is shown at the top of this page or by email to info@mahabis.com. 

Updated: 20 October 2017